florida Early Detection Network

sisal
Agave sisalana Perrine


Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Agavaceae
Genus: Agave

Other System Links


Plants: AGSI2
GRIN: 1735
ITIS: 182694

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
sisal hemp

Categories


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub