florida Early Detection Network

Asian nakedwood
Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.


Overview

Appearance
Colubrina asiatica is a low shrub with climbing branches. The climbing branches can reach to 30 ft. (9 m) in length.
Foliage
Leaves are alternate, 1.5-5.5 in. (3.7-13.7 cm) long, shiny, toothed, broadly ovate and accuminate.
Flowers
Flowers are small, greenish and bloom in clusters in the axils of the leaves. Blooming occurs in the mid-summer, but can occur year-round.
Fruit
Fruit are 0.5 in. (1.3 cm) long, berry-like capsules with small, gray seeds. Seeds float and are salt-tolerant, thus enabling them to be dispersed by ocean currents.
Ecological Threat
Colubrina asiatica occurs in full to partial sun on upland sites and was first collected in Florida in 1937.

General Description:

Scandent-scrambling, essentially glabrous shrub. The common name latherleaf denotes that C. asiatica leaves contain a useful saponin-like substance. Neal (1965) wrote that in Hawaii and elsewhere, the plant is used medicinally and its leaves have long been used for soap as they form a lather in water.

Diagnostic Characteristics:

C. asiatica (Ramnaceae) is characterized by its rambling growth over other vegetation; glossy, dark green, thin leaves; and small axillary clusters of minute greenish flowers and fruit. A line drawing is in Langeland (1990) and a color photo in Scurlock (1987).

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rhamnales
Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Colubrina

Other System Links


Plants: COAS3
GRIN: 11183
ITIS: 28521
NPDN Host: 37392

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Asian snakewood, hoop white

Categories


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Vines