florida Early Detection Network

winged yam
Dioscorea alata L.


Overview

Appearance
Dioscorea alata is an herbaceous, twining vine that can grow to lengths exceeding 30 ft. (9.1 m). It invades open to shady areas in the extreme southeastern United States.
Foliage
Leaves are opposite, 8 in. (20.3 cm) long and narrowly heart-shaped with long petioles. The stems are square with the corners compressed into wings.
Flowers
The vine rarely flowers.
Fruit
The chief means of reproduction is by aerial potato-like tubers (bulbils) located at the leaf axils and by underground tubers.
Ecological Threat
Dioscorea alata can form dense masses of vines that cover and kill native vegetation including trees. It was introduced from Asia as a possible food source in the early 1800s. In some countries it is presently being cultivated for medicinal uses.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Dioscoreales
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea

Other System Links


Plants: DIAL2
GRIN: 14175
ITIS: 43372

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
water yam

Categories


Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs