COMMON NAME

California privet


FULL SCIENTIFIC NAME

Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.


FAMILY NAME COMMON

Olive family


FAMILY SCIENTIFIC NAME

Ligustrum ovalifolium


IMAGES


Flowers and Leaves

Inflorescence

NOMENCLATURE/SYNONYMS

Synonyms: None


DESCRIPTION

Botanical Glossary

Click here for a link to Ligustrum obtusifolium description.


SIMILAR SPECIES

Ligustrum obtusifolium Sieb. & Zucc (Border privet)
Ligustrum sinense Lour. (Chinese privet)
Ligustrum vulgare L. (European privet) Identifying the privets that escape and become naturalized is problematic. A positive identification can only be made when the plants are in flower, which is usually during a few weeks in June. Even then, exact determinations can be questionable because of the possibility of hybrids, cultivars, synonyms, and incorrect determinations. It is also unclear exactly what species occur in the region. To date, we know that Ligustrum obtusifolium, L. ovalifolium and L. vulgare have been reported from New England. Other species may be erroneously reported or represent species not currently documented from the region. Thus the chart below can only partially aid in privet identification. If you think you have found another species, please submit a flowering specimen with collection data to the IPANE Project.


REPRODUCTIVE/DISPERSAL MECHANISMS

Ligustrum ovalifolium reproduces by seeds. Like the other exotic Ligustrum species in New England, it is dispersed by birds that eat its fruits and defecate the seeds.


DISTRIBUTION


HISTORY OF INTRODUCTION IN NEW ENGLAND


HABITATS IN NEW ENGLAND


THREATS


MANAGEMENT LINKS

Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council Invasive Plant Manual


DOCUMENTATION NEEDS

Documentation required: Herbarium specimen or mounted snippet of a branch with flowers.
Best time for documentation: Summer.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Taxonomic information

The PLANTS database
General information and a map

Encyclopedia of Stanford Trees, Shrubs, and Vines
Description and images


REFERENCES

Bailey, L. H.  1949.  Manual of Cultivated Plants.  Macmillan, New York.

Dirr, M.A. 1998.  Manual of Woody Landscape Plants.  5th ed.  Stipes Publishing, Champaign, Illinois.

Fernald, M.L. 1950. Gray's Manual of Botany 8th ed. American Book Co., Boston.

Gleason H.A. and A.C. Cronquist.  1991.  Manual of Vascular Plants of the Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. 2nd ed.  New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York.

Holmgren N.H. 1998. Illustrated Companion to Gleason and Cronquist's Manual.  New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, New York.

Magee D.W and H.E. Ahles. 1999.  Flora of the Northeast. University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst.

USDA, NRCS.  2001.  The PLANTS Database, Version 3.1. (http://plants.usda.gov).  National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.