EDDMapS West

brittleleaf naiad
Najas minor All.


Overview

Appearance
Najas minor is an herbaceous, aquatic annual with stems that can grow 4-7.75 in. (10-20 cm) long. These stems can be up to 0.04 in. (1 mm) thick.
Foliage
The oppositely arranged, dark green leaves become recurved as they age, and have serrulate margins with 7-15 small teeth on each side. The leaf base is truncate or lobed. The leaves measure 0.2-1.25 in. (0.5-3.5 cm) long and 0.007-0.05 in. (0.1-1.2 mm) wide.
Flowers
Najas minor is a monoecious plant, with 1-2 flowers per axil. The male flowers are located distally and are 0.08 in. (1.9-2.2 mm) in size. The involucre has two lobes and the beaks are 0.02-0.08 in. (0.4-2.1 mm) in length. The female flowers are located in the distal to proximal axils and measure 0.8 in. (2.2 mm) in size.
Fruit
The spindle-shaped seeds of this plant are 0.05-0.1 in. (1.5-3 mm) in size and purple colored.
Ecological Threat
Najas minor has the ability to form thick stands that can cover or clog a lake or stream. This plant is extremely brittle, which allows it to fragment and get moved via boats, waterfowl and river channels. Waterfowl readily eat and move this plant from waterbody to waterbody. In North Carolina, this plant is reported to out-compete other exotics such as Hydrilla verticillata. This plant needs to be watched, contained or removed if found.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Najadales
Family: Najadaceae
Genus: Najas

Other System Links


Plants: NAMI
Bayer: NAIMI
GRIN: 416233
ITIS: 39002
NPDN Pest: PDJABBE

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
brittle waternymph, brittleleaf naiad, European naiad, spinyleaf naiad, slender-leaved naiad

Related Scientific Names:
Caulinia minor All. (Synonym)

Categories


Category: Aquatic
Category: Forbs/Herbs